Payne Mountain Farms
Buy dried yellowroot and other wild herbs at Payne Mountain Farms.

Using jasmine in herbal remedies

Jasmine is called Mistress of the Night or Moonlight of the Grove

Jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum or Jasminum Officinale) - Also known as “Mistress of the Night”, jasmine has an intoxicating, sweet, and exotic scent that is definitely floral. In India, jasmine is considered the essence of mystery and magic. Indian women have used jasmine for centuries to scent their hair. They call it “moonlight of the grove”. The scent of jasmine flowers is known to have a profound spiritual effect on some people.

Jasmine is known as King of Flowers

Jasmine is usually used in oil form and is especially suited for aromatherapy. It is an anti-depressant and aphrodisiac (Cleopatra used jasmine to attract Mark Anthony). An old saying goes, “Rose is the queen of flowers. Jasmine is the king.”

Jasmine essential oil promotes feelings of optimism and happiness

Jasmine is associated with water and the moon. The oil is rubbed on the temples to promote feelings of well-being, optimism, and happiness. The scent of jasmine can gently lift the darkest of moods. Its heady fragrance stirs the senses.

Jasmine helps impotence and enables deep breathing

The use of jasmine is known to increase spermatozoa and to help impotence. It regulates respiration, deepens breathing, and calms spasms associated with bronchitis.

Jasmine essential oil can be overpowering - use one drop at a time

Jasmine oil is powerful. It should be used in very small quantities. Overuse can cause headaches. Jasmine has an unusual property in that it can be used as a stimulant or a relaxant depending on the user.

Jasmine is an adaptigen - it energizes or relaxes depending on need

Need some energy? Apply a drop to each wrist and sniff often during exercise. Need to relax? Pour a few drops into a hot bath and soak for a while.

Dilute jasmine essential oil for use on skin tumors and skin ulcers

Jasmine is known to help balance hormones. It is also a proven sedative and is used to treat tension and anxiety. Jasmine is sometimes used to strengthen contractions and control pain during labor. In a diluted state, Jasmine is used to help heal skin ulcers and tumors.

Jasmine increases skin elasticity

Jasmine has a softening effect on skin. It helps prevent scarring by increasing the skin’s elasticity and is good for all skin types. For cosmetic use, mix jasmine oil with lavender and tangerine essential oil. Add to a good carrier such as almond or grape seed oil. This makes a wonderful blend for facial massage or for use in creams.

Jasmine is also excellent in full body massage. Pure jasmine oil is deep-mahogany colored and very expensive. The oil is extracted from the fresh flower petals through a process called enfleurage.

Jasmine fragrance is long lasting

Jasmine is an ingredient in many fine perfumes and is considered a base note in the perfume industry. It is a long lasting fragrance. The blooming flowers exude a strong perfume at dawn. Each flower must be picked by hand for use in the enfleurage process. Most jasmine essential oil is synthetic. Both blend well with rose and citrus essential oils like orange and neroli.

Jasmine likes warm weather

The jasmine plant is a creeper, belonging to the oleaceae family. Jasmine has small, dark, shiny leaves with yellow or white flowers. It requires lots of sunshine and warm weather.

* Please consult with a physician before using any herbal remedies or essential oils.

See more about jasmine essential oil

Jasmine is great forthe skin and it helps to balance hormones.

© Gloria-leigh | Dreamstime Stock Photos

Jasmine is great for the skin and it helps balance hormones.

Visit Every Green Herb's profile on Pinterest.